RSM Classic: Thursday Tee Times, Pairings

RSM Classic

 

The RSM Classic welcomes an outstanding field (including tournament host Davis Love III) to the Golden Isles this week as it serves as the final event of the fall portion of the 2017-18 wraparound schedule. With Sea Island Golf Club providing a tremendous setting with a unique atmosphere for a PGA TOUR tournament.

Situated on the southern tip of St. Simons Island, the majestic Sea Island Golf Club serves as the host venue of The RSM Classic. As stated on its website, “At Sea Island, Davis Love III learned how to play golf from his father, practiced with his brother and introduced the game to his son.” This world-class facility features three Championship 18-hole golf courses, an award-winning Golf Performance Center and well-respected instructors.

Mac Hughes, who led outright each of the first three rounds of The RSM Classic in 2016, posted a 1-under 69 in the final round to get to 17-under 265, joining a playoff with Camilo Villegas, Blayne Barber, Billy Horschel and Henrik Norlander. On the third extra hole Monday morning, the par-3 17th, Hughes rolled in a 15-foot putt to save par from off the green to claim his first career PGA TOUR victory in his ninth start two days before his 26th birthday.

 

Seaside Course, No. 1 Tee  (All times eastern)

9:30 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Whee Kim, Steve Wheatcroft
9:40 a.m. — Bill Haas, Ben Crane, Patrick Rodgers
9:50 a.m. — Ricky Barnes, Cameron Percy, Michael Kim
10 a.m. — Ryan Armour, Nick Watney, Stewart Cink
10:10 a.m. — Derek Fathauer, Ollie Schniederjans, Ryan Blaum
10:20 a.m. — Denny McCarthy, Nate Lashley, Cameron Champ
10:30 a.m. — Martin Piller, J.T. Poston, Henrik Norlander
10:40 a.m. — Scott Stallings, Martin Laird, Josh Teater
10:50 a.m. — Chesson Hadley, Johnson Wagner, Jonathan Byrd
11:00 a.m. — Patton Kizzire, Kevin Kisner, Mac Hughes
11:10 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, Matt Kuchar, Luke Donald
11:20 a.m. — Tom Hoge, Nicholas Lindheim, John Oda
11:30 a.m. — Andrew Putnam, Stephan Jaeger, Sam Ryder

No. 10 Tee
9:30 a.m. — Danny Lee, Tommy Gainey, Ted Potter, Jr.
9:40 a.m. — David Lingmerth, Hunter Mahan, Retief Goosen
9:50 a.m. — Matt Every, John Huh, Kevin Tway
10 a.m. — Jim Herman, Peter Malnati, Ernie Els
10:10 a.m. — Brice Garnett, Lanto Griffin, Dan McCarthy
10:20 a.m. — Brandon Harkins, Ethan Tracy, David Skinns
10:30 a.m. — Sam Saunders, Bronson Burgoon, Xinjun Zhang
10:40 a.m. — Sean O’Hair, David Hearn, C.T. Pan
10:50 a.m. — Harris English, Martin Flores, J.J. Spaun
11 a.m. — D.A. Points, William McGirt, Brian Stuard
11:10 a.m. — Greg Chalmers, Billy Hurley III, Fabian Gomez
11:20 a.m. — Brett Stegmaier, Tom Lovelady, T.J. Vogel
11:30 a.m. — Rob Oppenheim, Adam Schenk, Conrad Shindler

Plantation Course, No. 1 Tee
9:30 a.m. — Camilo Villegas, Daniel Summerhays, Byeong Hun An
9:40 a.m. — J.J. Henry, Blayne Barber, Richy Werenski
9:50 a.m. — Nick Taylor, Robert Garrigus, Jason Kokrak
10 a.m. — Chris Stroud, Vaughn Taylor, Smylie Kaufman
10:10 a.m. — Trey Mullinax, Seamus Power, Tyler Duncan
10:20 a.m. — Andrew Johnston, Joel Dahmen, Zecheng Dou
10:30 a.m. — Austin Cook, Abraham Ancer, Andrew Novak
10:40 a.m. — Dicky Pride, Jon Curran, Kelly Kraft
10:50 a.m. — Ken Duke, Scott Brown, Brendon de Jonge
11 a.m. — Russell Knox, Chris Kirk, Padraig Harrington
11:10 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, Brian Gay, K.J. Choi
11:20 a.m. — Aaron Wise, Talor Gooch, Ben Silverman
11:30 a.m. — Andrew Landry, Rick Lamb, Roberto Diaz

No. 10 Tee
9:30 a.m. — Robert Streb, Jason Bohn, Zac Blair
9:40 a.m. — Ben Martin, Kevin Streelman, Stuart Appleby
9:50 a.m. — Cameron Tringale, Shawn Stefani, Tyrone Van Aswegen
10 a.m. — Brian Harman, Hudson Swafford, Bubba Watson
10:10 a.m. — Davis Love III, Zach Johnson, Webb Simpson
10:20 a.m. — Beau Hossler, Keith Mitchell, Greyson Sigg
10:30 a.m. — Kyle Thompson, Matt Atkins, Dru Love
10:40 a.m. — Michael Thompson, Morgan Hoffmann, Sung Kang
10:50 a.m. — Rory Sabbatini, Chad Campbell, Jamie Lovemark
11 a.m. — Aaron Baddeley, Graeme McDowell, Charles Howell III
11:10 a.m. — Troy Merritt, Jason Gore, Bud Cauley
11:20 a.m. — Jonathan Randolph, Andrew Yun, Kyle Owen
11:30 a.m. — Heath Slocum, Corey Conners, Braden Thornberry

TV Coverage

The Golf Channel will carry live coverage Thursday through Sunday from 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. ET.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *